Skip to content

Privacy Policy

MYSTERY PLANET

Last Updated: 21 May 2020

 

MYSTERY PLANET. ABN 15 896 368 729 takes your concerns about the collection and use of your personal information seriously. We collect personal information from users of our Websites in the regular course of doing business.

This notice describes our Privacy Policy, as per the requirements contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) (“the Acts”), and the included Australian Privacy Principles and Information Privacy Principles respectively. By visiting mysteryplanet.com.au or mysteryplanet.com, or signing up to our competitions and newsletter, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy sets out the type of personal information we collect from you and how we collect, hold, disclose and use that information.

Our Privacy Policy may be revised at any time without notice to you. This Privacy Policy represents the latest version of the Mystery Planet Privacy Policy.

 

In this document, "Mystery Planet" means MYSTERY PLANET. ABN 15 896 368 729, and covers Mystery Planet retail stores, the mysteryplanet.com.au and mysteryplanet.com websites, as is relevant.

In this document, the word "computer" means any device used to connect to mysteryplanet.com.au and mysteryplanet.com, including, but not limited to, PC’s, laptops, tablets and mobile phones.

In this document, “website” means the mysteryplanet.com.au and mysteryplanet.com websites, as is relevant.

In this document, “devices” means a phone, laptop, computer or any other device that may be used to interact with our Websites, products and services.

In this document, “users” includes customers of Mystery Planet and any individual who interacts with our Websites.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit this website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Website, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Website, and information about how you interact with the Website. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Website, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Website.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Website, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers and details, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.


HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Website (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
- Communicate with you;
- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Website (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Website, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).


SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.


DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Website’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.


YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Website), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.


DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Website, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.


CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.


MINORS

The Website is not intended for individuals under the age of 18. All purchase/ transactions need to be completed by an adult.


RETURNS AND EXCHANGES

In connection with any returns, refunds or exchanges, we may ask for personal information such as your name, address, and telephone number for the purposes of detecting and preventing fraud. You also may be asked to produce photo identification for verification purposes. This process does not affect your statutory rights.


OUR WEBSITES

You can browse our Websites anonymously. However, to order products and services from our Websites, or to use special features or functions of our Websites, you may be asked to provide personal information, such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, or credit or debit card information. We use this information to create your account, contact and correspond with you about your order, respond to your inquiries, and monitor functions or features of our Websites that you may use.


SOCIAL MEDIA

Information that you have provided via social media pages, such as providing your name or contact details via the Mystery Planet Facebook, Twitter or Instagram presences, may be used to contact you regarding issues or complaints registered via our social channels or other social media sites that we use.


CUSTOMER REVIEWS AND POSTED CONTENT

We may provide you with the ability to rate or review products or services we sell, or otherwise post content on our Websites. Any comments or reviews that you provide are accessible to all visitors to our Websites, so you should use discretion when posting information and you should not post personal information. Mystery Planet has no responsibility if you do post personal information. Subject to the other provisions of this Privacy Policy relating to your personal information, you grant a perpetual worldwide non-exclusive license to Mystery Planet to copy, use and/or display any content that you post publicly on any of our websites or services.


CONTEST AND OTHER PROMOTIONS

From time to time, we may run contests or promotions. If you participate, you may be asked for contact information as well as additional optional survey information (for example, product preferences). Personal information from contest entries will be used only to administer the contest and contact you if you win. For research and analysis purposes, we may also aggregate contest survey information in a manner that no longer identifies individual participants. All contests and promotions are subject to this Privacy Policy, applicable legal requirements, and the rules provided for each particular contest or promotion. If a contest is by a third party, it will be subject to the third party’s contest rules and policies.


E-MAIL COMMUNICATIONS

We provide email links on our "Contact Us" page that allow you to contact us directly with any questions or comments you may have. We may receive a confirmation when you open any email that we send to you, if your computer supports such capabilities. If you send us any email, we will retain such email and your email address for response. We also may compare our user list to lists received from other companies, in an effort to avoid sending unnecessary or duplicate messages to you.


PRODUCT SAFETY RECALLS

In the event we receive notice from a manufacturer or supplier of a product safety recall, we may provide your contact information, limited to name, address, telephone number, and/or email address to the manufacturer so that they may notify you of the recall and supply details of any replacement or repair programs. This transfer of your contact information will occur only for recalls that may impact your personal safety or impair the functionality of the product you purchased from us.


LEGAL DISCLOSURE

Mystery Planet may disclose your information as permitted or required by law. For example, we may be compelled to release information by a court of law or other person or entity with jurisdiction to compel production of such information. If we have reasonable grounds to believe information could be useful in the investigation of improper or unlawful activity, we may disclose information to law enforcement agencies or other appropriate investigative bodies.


SSL TECHNOLOGY

Our Websites use encryption technology, such as Secure Sockets Layer ("SSL"), to protect your personal information and transactions during data transport. SSL encrypts ordering information such as your name, address, and credit card number.


WE MAY CHANGE THESE TERMS

Whether or not you have viewed our terms and conditions of use of this Websites, or this Privacy Policy, and whether or not you have chosen to not receive notices from us, those terms and notices will still govern your use of our Websites. We may update or change our terms of use and this Privacy Policy at any time, as we determine is appropriate. It is your responsibility to review them for changes.


CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at admin@mysteryplanet.com.au or by mail using the details provided below:

Mystery Planet
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
Mystery Planet, 1094/103 Foxwell Road , Westfield Coomera, Coomera QLD 4209, Australia